Carroll County, IA Area Communities

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Carroll County21,42120,81620,77420,615

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,4641,3481,313
5-91,3551,3131,289
10-141,3761,4041,393
15-191,3931,1961,315
20-24941922804
25-291,1131,118900
30-341,1391,1511,140
35-391,0981,1481,164
40-441,2441,1591,164
45-491,5871,1981,189
50-541,6871,3141,139
55-591,4911,5681,304
60-641,0541,4851,430
65-698891,2791,452
70-747879871,208
75-79776774921
80-84667618693
85+755792797
18+15,64015,91615,749
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Population by Race

Carroll County2020
Total20,774.000
White Alone96.000
Black Alone0.420
American Indian Alone0.250
Asian Alone0.570
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race1.490
Two or More Races1.260
Hispanic Origin2.770
Diversity Index12.800

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Growth Rate

Carroll County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households8,4868,6838,7198,659
Housing Units9,0199,3769,5799,680
Owner Occupied Units6,6506,636
Renter Occupied Units2,0692,023
Vacant Units8601,021

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Home Value

Carroll County20202025
Median Home Value$137,753$149,790
Average Home Value$169,549$185,658
<$50,000423367
$50,000 - $99,9991,7061,527
$100,000 - $149,9991,5841,430
$150,000 - $199,9991,1391,116
$200,000 - $249,999617682
$250,000 - $299,999431518
$300,000 - $399,999521679
$400,000 - $499,99991128
$500,000 - $749,99998148
$1,000,000 +2525

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later297
2000-2009645
1990-1999932
1980-1989831
1970-19791,251
1960-19691,177
1950-1959997
1940-1949551
1939 or Before2,740

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Carroll County20202025
Median Household$56,860$60,121
Average Household$73,702$79,621
Per Capita$30,965$33,476

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Household Income Base

Carroll County2020
<$15,000940
$15,000 - $24,999885
$25,000 - $34,999964
$35,000 - $49,9991,089
$50,000 - $74,9991,362
$75,000 - $99,9991,499
$100,000 - $149,9991,278
$150,000 - $199,999401
$200,000+301

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,544
In-County Residents9,344
Out-of-County Residents1,109
Drive Alone8,747
Carpooled701
Public Transport35
Work at Home696
Less than 5 minutes1,456
5-9 minutes2,880
10-14 minutes1,907
15-19 minutes1,357
20-24 minutes848
25-29 minutes274
30-34 minutes656
35-39 minutes93
40-44 minutes55
45-59 minutes81
60-89 minutes150
90+ minutes91
Average Travel Time13

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees14,740
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt181
Mining27
Utilities70
Construction366
Manufacturing1,516
Wholesale Trade1,383
  
Retail Trade2,168
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers234
Furn & Home Furnish Str71
Electronics & Appl Store48
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip204
Food & Beverage Stores864
Health/Pers Care Stores79
Gasoline Stations62
Clothing/Accessory Store104
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music69
General Merchandise Str281
Misc Store Retailers135
Nonstore Retailers17
  
Transportation/Warehouse507
Information247
  
Finance & Insurance832
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn257
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv72
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other503
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing158
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv1,225
Legal Services69
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises72
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt141
Educational Services1,307
HealthCare/Social Assist1,970
Arts/Entertainment/Rec262
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs864
Accommodation167
Food Srv/Drinking Places697
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin948
Auto Repair/Maintenance114
Public Administration Emp476

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

Educational Attainment (25+)

Carroll County2020
Some High School404
Graduated High School4,739
Associates Degree2,064
Bachelor's Degree2,504
Graduate Degree837

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,292
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus58
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus8
Construction Bus81
Manufacturing Bus40
Wholesale Trade Bus72
  
Retail Trade Bus189
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus30
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus9
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus22
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus13
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus26
Nonstore Retailers Bus12
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus53
Information Bus31
  
Finance & Insurance Bus79
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus22
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus32
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus34
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus65
Legal Services Bus19
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus7
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus28
Educational Services Bus27
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus97
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus26
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus59
Accommodation Bus10
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus49
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus188
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus36
Public Administration Bus73

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-16

  Back To Top